Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 162706, Tuesday 18 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 162706
MSN: 552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:W-174C
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled. Instructor RIO Christopher Cinnemon and pilot Lt jg Thomas Cooper ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM October 2001, p73