Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161144, Monday 26 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS CARL VINSON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Sundown 211 suffered a fire in the a/c turbine bay, crew smelled smoke in the cockpit, no fire indication was given. there are no fire sensors or suppressors in said bay. Visibility reached zero causing the crew to eject The aircraft was ditched within view of the carrier. Both crew were rescued moments after ejecting. 211 was a favorite of crews and maintainers alike. It was a sad day around the squadron when she sunk.

Sources:

John Calvi VF-111 Corrosion Control 1988