Wirestrike Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 160675, Monday 12 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 160675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gillespie Field, Santee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto hanger at Gillespie Field, Santee, CA.
Crew successfully ejected but RIO was fatally injured after striking power lines after ejection; 3 people on ground injured.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f14_tomcat.html
latimes.com/archives