Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 162593, Monday 17 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162593
MSN: 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 miles SW of San Clemente Island -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar
Destination airport:NAS Miramar
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During a demonstration of stall techniques both of the aircraft's engines flamed out. The aircraft departed from controlled flight forcing both crew to eject. Crew Mike 'Nasty' Manazir, and Sam 'Slammer' Richardson.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/430459/162593