Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159846, Friday 14 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159846
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Philippines -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. VF-213 operating in the "Bear Box." Buddy tanked to extreme distance and was unable to find a tanker for the trip home. Aircrew were in rafts for nearly a day before the SH-3 could fly out to them.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987
Seahag, onboard USS Enterprise