Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159439, Sunday 15 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 159439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Arabian Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS America
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to land single-engined on USS America. Crew ejected over Arabian Sea.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171104052039/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/f-14.htm
New Straits Times 17 July 1984, p11