Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161143, Thursday 29 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:VF-101 US Navy
Registration: 161143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at Virginia Beach -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Virginia Beach, VA shortly after takeoff from NAS Oceana. Both crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html