Incident Grumman F-14A-100-GR Tomcat 160677, Sunday 6 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A-100-GR Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160677
MSN: 296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norwegian Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk CVA-63
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
S7 Sep 1981: While landing, Aircraft No. 306, an A-7E (BuNo 159650), LCDR Gregory J. Gagarin, VA-22, collided with Aircraft No. 106, an F-14A (BuNo 160677), LT Charles E. Nangle, and LT William R. Minch, as the Tomcat was being respotted, at 0445. The latter’s crew ejected and were recovered, the Tomcat continuing over the side at 16º58’6”N, 61º49’E. While the Corsair II survived unscathed, AE1 Gary M. Powers, VF-51, working on the flight deck, was killed, and AEC Dennis L. Clavo, and AM2 Joseph P. Stornable, suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/259925

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/k/kitty-hawk-cva-63-ii.html