Accident Cessna 150 7Q-YFC, Thursday 8 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 1966
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Floair, Inc.
Registration: 7Q-YFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
malawi registry.Minimum fuel planned for trip.Pilot did not refuel at last stop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB