Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155704, Monday 3 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1996
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-115, US Navy
Registration: 155704
MSN: I-430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near JDS Yuugiri, 1,541 miles W of Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF Atsugi, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:USS Independence (CVA-62), Pacific Ocean
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tuesday, 4 June 1996: About 16:15, during Exercise "RIMPAC 96", USN A-6E, BuNo 155704/NF-500, shot down by JMSDF Asagiri Class destroyer DD-153 JDS Yuugiri, about 1,541 miles west of Hawaii, USA. First non-Japanese aircraft shot down by the JMSDF since 1945.

When the A-6E, at altitude 700 feet (200 m) and speed 340 knots, was towing a target drone (diameter 18 cm, length 2 m) about 5.5 to 6 km behind it and approaching the Yuugiri from her left side, her left-side mounted Mk 15 Phalanx 20 mm CIWS fired and hit the A-6E. The A-6E crashed into ocean on the ships right side.

The A-6E belonged to VA-115 "Eagles", CVW-5, based at Atsugi NAF, Kanagawa Prefecture, and deployed to CV-62 USS Independence. The A-6E crew ejected, and rescued by JDS Yuugiri. The two crew of the A-6E were: (Pilot) Lieutenant Commander William E. Royster and (Bombardier-navigator) Lieutenant Keith A. Douglas. Both crew lightly wounded, and delivered by helicopter to USS Independence for treatment.

Also practising their CIWS near the Yuugiri were JMSDF Haruna Class destroyer DDH-142 JDS Hiei and USN Spruance Class destroyer DD-991 USS Fife. Each CIWS round with tungsten core costs about 80,000 Yen. Firing rate 3,000 shots per minute. Visibility, about 20 km. Weather, fine.

Sources:

1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm