Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 159568, Wednesday 15 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:NATC Patuxent River
Registration: 159568
MSN: I-557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the junction of Routes 360 and 695, West of Burgess, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River, Maryland (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River, Maryland (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 159568 of VA-145, US Navy, on loan to the Patuxent River Naval Air Test Center in Maryland. Crashed August 15, 1990 in a soybean field near the junction of Routes 360 and 695, west of Burgess, Virginia, 35 miles south of the air test center. Doing routine flight control checks prior to a test flight.

During these checks, an weight in the back of the aircraft came loose and lodged in the flight controls. The aircraft became unflyable, the Bombardier/Navigator was ejected and the pilot killed in the crash. Captain Hazelrigg was the Chief Test Pilot of the Naval Strike Aircraft Test Squadron at the time of the crash.

Captain Steve "Axel" Hazelrigg was the pilot and the hangar at Paxtuxent River is named in his honor. Lt William C. "Catfish" Davis was the bombardier/navigator, and he ejected, but was injured, sustaining a broken shoulder, arm and leg.

The damaged airframe was rebuilt for static display at NAS Patuxent River, Maryland. A formal ceremony dedicating the A-6E Intruder to the memory of Capt. Steven “Axel” Hazelrigg was held on May 11, 2004, in front of Naval Test Wing Atlantic headquarters.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991 p.44 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201200.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/HAZELRIGG/2003-03/1047849013
6. https://www.intruderassociation.org/pdf/Spring2004.pdf
7. https://www.intruderassociation.org/Spring_2006.pdf