Accident Grumman KA-6D Intruder 151783, Tuesday 18 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman KA-6D Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-34, US Navy
Registration: 151783
MSN: I-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS American (CVA-66) Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS American (CVA-66) Caribbean Sea
Destination airport:USS American (CVA-66) Caribbean Sea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 151783/AB-513 of VA-34, US Navy, based on board the USS America. Crashed Febuary 18, 1986 during take-off from the carrier, crashed into the into Caribbean Sea

Both crew - Lt (JG) S. R. Young (BN) and Lt J. T. Casey (PILOT) - ejected safely, and were recovered by the carriers "plane guard" SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987 p.38 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200460.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html