Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 160708, Friday 22 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-136, US Navy
Registration: 160708
MSN: P-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crow Valley EW Range, 10nm off Clark AFB, Luzon Island -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines (NCP/RPMB)
Destination airport:USS Midway (CV-41)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 160708/'NF-604' of VAQ‑136, US Navy, based on the USS MIDWAY (CV 41) as part of CVW-5 operating out of NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay. The Aircraft was lost about 10nm off Clark AFB, Luzon Island, located 3 miles west of Angeles, Philippines. Aircraft came down in the jungle due to an aft fuel cell fire, during COPE THUNDER jamming exercises in the CROW VALLEY Electronic Warfare Range at Camp O'Donnell in Tarlac, Philippines.

All four crew members - Lt Thomas "T" P. Wood Jr. (Pilot) Lt Commander Robert "Bob" Pinnell (ECMO-1), Lt. M. R (ECMO-2) and Lt Commander James R. "Jim Bob" Powell (ECMO-3) - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crow_Valley_Range_Complex