Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155675, Friday 8 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-165, US Navy
Registration: 155675
MSN: I-309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ryans Peak, Boulder Mountain, north of Sun Valley, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho (MUO/KMUO)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155675/'NJ-501' according to the Navy's accident report this was aircraft NG-502 not NJ-501 of VA-165 "Boomers", based at Whidbey Island NAS, Washington. Destroyed in an accident on February 8, 1980: The crew were on a low level navigation flight when they crashed on Ryans Peak, Boulder Mountain, north of Sun Valley in Custer County, Idaho, (at approximate coordinates 43°54′8″N 114°24′34″W) on a flight from Mountain Home AFB

Both crew - Lt Frank Edwards (pilot) and Lt (JG) Mike Carpenter (bombardier/navigator) - were killed

Sources:

1. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=467560
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html