Accident Grumman KA-6D Intruder 151824, Wednesday 20 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1975
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman KA-6D Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-115, US Navy
Registration: 151824
MSN: I-127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near to the USS Midway, off NAS Cubi Point, -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41), off Philippines
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KA-6D Intruder BuNo 151824/'NE-523' of VA-115 on board the USS Midway: Lost on training mission on August 20 1975. The carrier was off NAS Cubi Point in the Philippines at the time. Both crew - Commander Denny Weeks (pilot) and Lt G. T. Wyckoff (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected. A portion of the B/N's seat mechanism structurally failed when the catapult fired on a night launch from the USS Midway. The failure initiated the ejection sequence for the B/N, who found himself pushing off the side of the ship as it went by. Flash from ejection probably disoriented the pilot severely.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Midway_(CV-41)#Operation_Frequent_Wind