Accident Grumman KA-6D Intruder 152892, Saturday 10 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman KA-6D Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-34, US Navy
Registration: 152892
MSN: I-196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS John F. Kennedy, off NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy, North Atlantic
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman KA-6D Intruder Bu No 152892/'AB-533' of VA-34 US Navy. Written off (destroyed) May 10 1975: Whilst on the deck of the USS John F. Kennedy, in the North Atlantic off NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA, pilot set parking brake on catapult and forgot to release before launch. Both tires blew on catapult stroke. Aircraft flew half a mile in front of ship, then aircraft winged over and crashed. Both crew members recovered - Lt R. R. Ayres ejected immediately, Lt (JG) R. D. Treanor ejected at bow of ship

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/152892.jpg