Accident Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21PFL 4028, Tuesday 26 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21PFL
Owner/operator:North Vietnam Air Force
Registration: 4028
MSN: 772205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Bac Can, near Thai Nguyen -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noi Bai AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
sd by F-105 H=6000-8000m pilot Nyi ejected safetly

Shot down by F-4C (64-752) of 480th TFS / 35th TFW flown by Major P.J. Gilmore and 1st Lt W.T. Smith. Weapon used: AIM-9 Sidewinder AAM.

Pilot: Nguyen Hong Nhi - ejected. (Injured spine while ejecting)

Sources:

Osprey - Aircraft of the aces Nr 135 [MiG-21 aces of the Vietnam War]