Accident BAe Hawk 102 1056, Friday 16 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 2001
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 102
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration: 1056
MSN: AT006/376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al-Qassim (ELQ) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jordan
Destination airport:UAE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
*Crashed near Al-Qassiam airport while overflying the region for refuelling on its return flight from Jordan to home.
**uses in ground instruction at the Dubai Military College in JAN 2002

Sources:

Scramble 297
* http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130418/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/United_Arab_Emirates.htm
**AFM JUL 2003