Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 WT330, Wednesday 10 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT330
MSN: 71459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akrotiri Salt Lake, Limassol -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/11/1965: During take off from Akrotiri, Cyprus the port engine failed. The pilot abandoned take off but the aircraft overshot the runway and ran into Akrotiri Salt Lake, Limassol

Struck off charge 18/03/1966 as Cat.5(c) at 131 MU Akrotiri. Wreck to the fire dump at RAF Akrotiri after recovery of components

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://www.bywat.co.uk/gallb8.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limassol_Salt_Lake