Gear-up landing Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WT209, Thursday 1 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT209
MSN: SH1714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 01/02/1968: Belly landed at Tengah, Singapore after the undercarriage failed to lower due to hydraulic failure. The pilot had previously ejected from Canberra WD963 on 29/06/1967 and was later killed when he ejected from Jaguar XZ386 on 24/06/1987

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL17280