Accident Sukhoi Su-22UM 028, Friday 17 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 2004
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22UM
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 028
MSN: 175323 87709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lurín -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed, obviously due to a technical malfunction. Both pilots died in the crash. Cmte Winston San Martin Canales and Capitán Hernán Mauricio Pérez Velvarde.
The plane belonged to FAP 11th Air Group.
Coming down on a hillside after attempting a force-landing in the dry bed of the Lurin River. Had been flying in formation with three other aircraft on a training mission when it crashed after entering a fog bank. One engine and other debris hit houses. Some reports suggest that the aircraft may have collided with one of the others in the formation due to poor visibility.

Sources:

Scramble 309
http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=0f4293b2-a01f-49cc-8dd4-a472a74926e5
AFM FEB 2005, p73