Accident Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K 016, Tuesday 19 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2001
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 016
MSN: 81801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cerro la Brea -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Captain Montes, Talara
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at night low-level training flight. Major Danta Alva Gustavson and Capt Ivan Carillo Vega.

Sources:

Scramble 324
AFM September 2001, p70