Accident Sukhoi Su-22M 017, Friday 10 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 017
MSN: 36516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alto Cenepa -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Su-22M jets of the Peruvian Air Force crashed while on a mission during an armed border conflict with Ecuador, also known as the Cenepa War.
Ecuador claimed to have shot down both aircraft using a Mirage F1. Peru, however, denied this, stating that one was struck by Ecuadorian anti-aircraft artillery during a low flying ground-attack mission, and the second because of an engine fire. Both pilots ejected but did not survive.
(1) Body of Cmte Víctor Manuel Maldonado Begazo discovered in the jungle 16 days later after he ejected from his Sukhoi due to an engine fire.

Sources:

Scramble 347
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cenepa_War
(1) El Informador 27 February 1995, p1