Accident Dassault Mirage 5PA3 , Thursday 24 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 2002
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5PA3
Owner/operator:7 Sqn PAF (Pakistan Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi S of Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masroor AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a routine training mission over the Arabian sea near Karachi. Disappeared off radar screens at about 7.30 p.m. Pilot Wing Commander Mazhar Warsi missing.

Sources:

Scramble 286
http://web.archive.org/web/20170724065016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/Mirage_III_V.htm