Accident Cessna 150 N5653E, Saturday 5 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1966
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Garden City Ae
Registration: N5653E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot jumped from aircraft in flight. No evidence preimpact aircraft malfunction.Throttle locked clsd,flaps dwn

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB