Accident English Electric Canberra B(I)58 IF-923, Sunday 5 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I)58
Owner/operator:35 Sqn IAF
Registration: IF-923
MSN: 71576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Masroor -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six Canberras were lost during the Indian-Pakistan war 1971, of which five had been shot down. Canberra B(I).58 IF-923 was shot down by AAA at Masroor on 5 December 1971. Both crew - Flt Lt S C Sandal (Pilot) and Flt Lt K S Nanda (Navigator) - were killed

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p32
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=41&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://www.warbirds.in/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4