Accident English Electric Canberra IF-916, Saturday 4 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra
Owner/operator:JBCU IAF
Registration: IF-916
MSN: 71568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarghoda -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six Canberra where lost during Indian-Pakistan war 1971, of which five had been shot down. IF-916 was shot down by a Pakistan AF Mirage III over Sargodha flown by Flt Lt R M Advani. IAF Canberra Pilot Flt Lt L M Sasoon ejected safely

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p32
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=41&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://www.warbirds.in/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4