Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56A A938, Friday 10 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56A
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration: A938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chamb near Bhimber, Azad Jammu and Kashmir, Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10-Dec-71 Hunter F56A A-938 27 Squadron IAF Pilot Sqn Ldr M K Jain Shot down by AAA at Chamb n ear Bhimber, Azad Jammu and Kashmir, Pakistan. Pilot did ejected and was taken POW. Was not returned and is still in captivity.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20140227054051/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/1971War/Appendix2.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Chamb
http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_missing_54