Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS1.., Tuesday 22 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2003
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambala, Punjab -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AB, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ambala,Wednesday, July 23, 2003: In the second mishap involving an IAF fighter aircraft in less than a week, a Jaguar on Tuesday caught fire and veered off the runway during take-off from the Air Force Station here but the pilot was rescued by firefighters.

The incident took place at about 4.15 pm when the aircraft was about to take-off for an exercise sortie. An IAF spokesman said in Delhi that the pilot of the aircraft, Flt Lt S Kanvinde, aborted the take-off as he noticed the fire in the plane. Kanvinde was pulled out of the burning aircraft by fire tenders.

Eyewitnesses said the aircraft caught fire near a water tank and three fire tenders were pressed into service to douse the flames.

"The extent of the damage to the aircraft is being assessed and a Court of Inquiry has been ordered into the incident," he said adding it was not a crash.

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=769