Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS1.., Tuesday 5 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2002
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:14 Sqn IAF
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anand Vihar Colony, Dilipgarh village, Ambala -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AB, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jaguar aircraft of the Indian Air Force crashed in a residential area at Dilipgarh village, Ambala Cantonment, claiming five lives and leaving at least 16 persons injured. The pilot managed to bail out.

The Jaguar aircraft crashed today in Anand Vihar Colony at Dilipgarh village at about 3.20 pm. The fighter aircraft was being piloted by Flt-Lt Rehani, who managed to bail out and landed safely near the Boh-Babyal road. The aircraft was said to be on a “routine flight”. The pilotless aircraft first hit a high-tension power line passing over the village. After snapping two of the three power lines, the aircraft hit a house and then slammed into another house nearby. A number of persons were there in the second house.

Four of the dead have been identified as Lajwanti, Bharat, Nirmal and Arati. The 16 injured were rushed to the Civil Hospital, and Military Hospital, Ambala Cantonment. While seven persons were admitted to Military Hospital, the rest were taken to the Civil Hospital. Doctors said most of the injured had sustained burns besides suffering injuries. They added that some of the patients had suffered burns. A visit to the spot revealed that the two houses which had been hit by the aircraft had been extensively damaged. The aircraft seemed to have burrowed into the second house and the roof had collapsed over the wreckage. The debris of the aircraft could be spotted over a wide area.

The smouldering wreckage of the Jaguar could be seen inside the house. The rescue operations had been launched soon after the crash. The badly mutilated body of a person was lying near the crash site. The severity of the impact could be gauged from the damage to the houses and the extent of injuries on the dead person’s body. The house owner, Mr Nurari Lal, was desperate to ensure that the rescue operations could be speeded up so that his family members, trapped in the debris, could be rescued. But his daughter perished in the accident.

A report from Delhi said the IAF already instituted an inquiry into the accident, which prima facie is attributed to a technical snag in the aircraft. The crash occurred 5 km from the airfield soon after take-off.

Sources:

http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_india.html
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=705