Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS1.., Tuesday 17 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:14 Sqn Indian AF
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AB, India
Destination airport:Ambala AB, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dived into ground in low level flight at Rajasthan, India. Pilot - Flg Off R Singh - did not eject, and was killed.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_india.html