Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS120, Monday 22 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: JS120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naraingarh -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AB (VIAM)
Destination airport:Ambala AB (VIAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft abandoned following double hydraulic services failure and failure of landing gear to come down on approach, 12km north east of Ambala airfield. Crashed at Naraingarh, Ambala District, India. Pilot (Flg Off Puneet Pareek) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_india.html
Scramble 297