Accident SEPECAT Jaguar JS1.., Sunday 30 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:ASTE, Indian Air Force
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wellington [Coonoor] -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangalore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from Bangalore, India; aircraft came down at Coonoor. Pilot (Wg Cdr Ashok Yadav) ejected safely
Edited: Unforutnately the pilot died in the accident , just after a somersault, I was playing and watching this when it happened. Wg Cdr Yadav bravely avoided our residential area.

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=60&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON