Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis , Wednesday 4 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2003
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:45 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinadari Barmer District -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uttarlai AFS (VIUT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21bis aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) crashed shortly after take off from Uttarlai Air Base in Rajasthan killing the pilot. IAF sources said the aircraft caught fire soon after take off and plunged into a nearby field in Barmer.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2003&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2003006
Scramble 291