Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23 , Tuesday 25 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2000
Time:c. 08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bhirdhar, Patiala district, Punjap -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halwara AB (07:45)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire about 25 minutes in flight and crashed into a field. Flt Cmd Rajkumar.

Sources:

Scramble 253
AFM June 2000, p77