Accident Aérospatiale SA 330F Puma H-254, Thursday 22 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330F Puma
Owner/operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: H-254
MSN: 1202
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. A Chilean PUMA #256 crashed on 22 Feb 1979 killing 3 Chilean Officers and 1 US civilian cartographer Reporting was that was a 3300h, not f

From IGM Chile -Members of the staff of the Army Aviation Command, specialist pilots of helicopters. They participated in several missions with personnel of the Military Geographic Institute and professionals of the IAGS (Inter American Geodetic Survey. At 20:00 hours on Thursday, November 22, 1979, when the helicopter "PUMA" No. 256 of the Army Aviation Command, flying from Puerto Montt to Concepción, sent an emergency call, lost communication and crashed. A villager who observed what happened said: "the machine accelerated and then fell to the ground engulfed in flames." He arrived 20 minutes later to the crash location to find the deceased crew.

Sources:

1. Scramble 293
2. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/3676/