Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 67-0394, Thursday 6 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:196th TFSqn California ANG USAF
Registration: 67-0394
MSN: 3311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:March AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AFB, California
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
USAF F-4E Phantom II 67-0394 of the California ANG/196th TFS crashed on take-off from March Air Force Base, California. Both crew ejected safely but one person was killed and two injured in an ANG pick-up truck on the ground.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
- JF Baugher