Accident Mooney M20E VH-TCN, Sunday 11 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TCN
MSN: 527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20km WSW Roma Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longreach, QLD
Destination airport:Roma, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Early on Monday morning (the day after the accident) a farmer reported finding the aircraft crashed on his property.

A Flight West crew at Roma had reported that the pilot of an aircraft was having difficulties in finding Roma at about 18:35 on Sunday evening. The pilot was asking for a description of the aerodrome in relation to the township and requested that the Flight West crew wait on the ground until their arrival. When the Flight West passengers had disembarked, the crew attempted to contact the aircraft again, but without success.

The aircraft call sign was reported to Flight Service as VH-ECN. When SAR (Brisbane) found VH-ECN at Caboolture and no further reports of a missing aircraft were received, the INCERFA was cancelled.

Last light at Roma was 1804 approximately. The pilot was not rated for night visual flight rules.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199602526.aspx