Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0430, Thursday 25 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1984
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 68-0430
MSN: DACT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Osan AB -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSO
Destination airport:RKSO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
68-0430, F-4E Crewcheif SSgt Larry Mathews launched his Jet on the second go of the day. The mission profile was DACT against 4 F-16A/B's from Kunsan. 4-V-2 engagement ensued, the AC Commander unloaded from rt hand 6 G turn and the ECM pod ALQ-119 Pod located in the lt foward AIM-7 well adapter suffered stress fracture cracks. As the ALQ-119 departed the acft the nose cone struck the #1 Engine intake and was ingested at an airspeed above 350 KIAS and 18K ft. Subsequent explosions of #1 engine and #4 an5 fuel cells forced Pilot and WSO to eject over the yellow sea. Aircrew in 69-7252 KNOCK IT OFF and began immediate aircrew recovery. search and rescue operations. Both aircrew recovered and US Navy called in to recover COMBAT senseative Code Componants. Acft still sits at the bottom of the Yellow Sea.

Sources:

Larry Mathews then moved to 69-7252 as Dedicated Crew Chief.

Images:

36th and 497th deployed to PI then to Darwin, April 84