Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0535, Friday 17 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF) 526 TFS, 86 TFW
Registration: 68-0535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4E 68-0535 was from the 526 TFS, 86 TFW, Ramstein AB, West Germany. The mishap occurred during a WSEP (Weapons Standardization & Evaluation Program) deployment to Tyndall AFB, Florida. The crew flying on the mishap flight was from the 512th TFS, 86 TFW.
68-0535 crashed into Gulf of Mexico after colliding with F-15B 75-0087 during an ACM (Air Combat Maneuvering) training sortie. All crew from both airplanes ejected, but one crewman from the F-4 drowned before he could be rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Scott Wilson - I was a assigned to the 526 Aircraft Maintenance Unit at Ramstein when this accident happened. I wasn't on the deployment but a number of my co-workers were.

Images: