Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 73-1180, Tuesday 23 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:4th TFWg USAF
Registration: 73-1180
MSN: 4727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East side of Tempiute Mountain, near Rachel, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
USAF F-4E 73-1180 of the 4th TFW, Seymour AFB, crashed into the east side of Tempiute Mountain, near Rachel, Nevada, on March 23, 1982, during "Exercise Red Flag 82". Both crew members killed

Sources:

http://www.rachel-nevada.com/rachel_history.html#fn63
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103052649/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1982.htm