Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 69-0375, Tuesday 21 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 69-0375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea - 35 miles south of Bornholm -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CRASHED INTO THE BALTIC SEA, 35 MILES SOUTH OF BORNHOLM, DENMARK. 38TRS/26TRW - 'ZR'.

Sources:

SCRAMBLE US CRASHES 1950-2002.