Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 72-1476, Tuesday 3 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 72-1476
MSN: 4408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight **in Zweibrücken (according to an Air Force statement). Crew ejected.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html
**The Straits Times 4 March 1981, p1