Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0475, Wednesday 12 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1980
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 68-0475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bardenas Range -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zaragoza AB
Destination airport:Bardenas Ralias Bombing Range
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a hawk bird at 3500 ft.
Crew - Lt.Col Gail Walston 526TFS (pilot) - Fatal and
Capt. Tom Poole (Instructor Pilot ) - ejected (walked to a nearby farmhouse and was returned to base by Spanish Farmer in Model T Pick-up Truck)Reported to have struck a very large Turkey Vulture impacting Right front quarter panel of windscreen. Extrodinary Ground winds in vacinity of 60knts. and no Rescue Helecopter available that day.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)