Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0491, Tuesday 11 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1980
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:512th TFS, 86th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0491
MSN: 3670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caseda, Navarre, Aragon -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4E Phantom II 68-0491 'RS; of 512th TFS, 86th TFW: Crashed in a field in Caseda on mission to Bardenas Ralias Bombing Range In Zaragoza, Spain. Both crew - Capt. Mike A. "Bison" Beason (pilot) and
Capt. James H. "Baby-Mac" McCormick (WSO) - ejected

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://www.5053phantoms.com/photos/displayimage.php?pid=4769
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1seda
http://web.archive.org/web/20170820112654/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1980.htm