Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0395, Saturday 16 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 68-0395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cairo West, Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to Maj Gen(r) Bob Thomas, "The success of our deployment was marred by one tragic event. During the final two sorties on the last day of flying before we boarded C-141’s for the flight home, one of our field grade pilots, who had little experience flying fighters, became disoriented on a low level flight over the desert and flew his airplane into the ground. He and his WSO were both killed. Of course, this cast a pall over our trip home, but it didn’t change the fact that the overall mission had been a great success. "

Sources:

“WHAT’S YOUR STORY MR. THOMAS?” “SIR, THIS IS MY STORY.”