Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 65-0685, Wednesday 16 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:56th TFW USAF
Registration: 65-0685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, near Sarasota, Florida * -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4D Phantom II 56th TFW, USAF operating out of MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa. Taking part in a four ship exercise, crashed into the Gulf of Mexico near Sarasota, Florida on July 16 1980. Both crew - Student Pilot Captain Tom Perry,27 and Instructor Pilot Colonel Bruce McLennan, 45 - ejected

* LOCATION: Other source states crash site at Avon Park Range, FL.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170820112654/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1980.htm
- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004