Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II 69-7213, Thursday 13 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II
Owner/operator:52nd TFWg USAF
Registration: 69-7213
MSN: 3871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bardenas Reales Weapons Range -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zaragosa AB, Spain
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Major George M. Bourque and Capt. Brad A. Logan of the 52nd TFW at Spangdahlem AB were killed when their F-4 Phantom crashed 13/3/80, enroute to Bardenas Reales Weapons Range, Spain.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a69.shtml
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a194905.pdf

Images:

Moncayo spain

Moncayo

GA

GA