Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II 153109, Tuesday 27 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFP-3 USMC
Registration: 153109
MSN: 1571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crow Valley, 70 miles north of Subic Bay -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cubi Point
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Crow Valley range, 70 miles north of Subic Bay in the Philippines. During a recce mission, a photo flash cartridge exploded inside the aircraft, instead of ejectingm and the aircraft caught fire

Both crew - later named as Capt. H. D. Moser (pilot) and 1st Lt. A.C. Aver (navigator) - ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1987.htm
http://www.aircraftprofiles.dk/wp-content/Files/RF-4B%20Phantom%20-%20Jan%20van%20Waarde%202009.pdf