Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II 158374, Tuesday 23 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFA-312 USMC
Registration: 158374
MSN: 4181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70nm E off Beaufort MCAS, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort, South Carolina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between two USMC F-4S Phantom II of VMFA-312 (158374 and 155833) 70 nautical miles east of Beaufort, South Carolina. Both aircraft crashed into the Atlantic Ocean.

The crew of one F-4 ejected, and was rescued: the other did not, and was killed.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm